PROFESSOR DR. M. LUTFAR RAHMAN

 
vc new PERSONAL BACKGROUND:

Publications

Name :

Professor Dr. M. Lutfar Rahman

Father's Name : Fahim Uddin Ahmed
Mother's Name : Begum Mosiron Nesa
Mailing Address :

Flat A-3, House 34, Road 4, Dhanmondi, Dhaka

Date of Birth : November 30, 1944
Place of Birth : Rangpur, Bangladesh
Nationality : Bangladeshi
Marital Status   Married with one daughter
Telephone No :

Residence:  +880-2-9613801,
Mobile: +88 01819254885

Fax :

88-02-9131947

Email : lrahman@daffodilvarsity.edu.bd, lrahman44@gmail.com
Present Position :

Emeritus Professor
Daffodil International University, 102 Shukrabad,
Mirpur Road, Dhanmondi, Dhaka 1207.

EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND:

Examinations University Result Year
Ph. D. Dept of Electronic and Electrical Eng,  Loughborough University, England Awarded 1976
M. Sc. Dept of Electronic and Electrical Eng, Loughborough University, England Awarded 1972
M. Sc. Dept of Physics, University of Rajshahi 1st Class (2nd) 1966
B. Sc. (Hons) Rajshahi University 2nd Class (1st) 1965
Inter Science Rajshahi University 1st Division 1962
Matriculation Dhaka Board 1st Division 1960

EMPLOYMENT RECORDS

Position Organization Duration
Emeritus Professor Daffodil International University, Dhanmondi, Dhaka 23 July 2015 to date
Vice-Chancellor Daffodil International University, Dhanmondi, Dhaka 20 April 2011 to 22 July 2015
Professor(L.P.R.) Department  of Computer Science and Eng, University of Dhaka 30 June 2010 to 19April 2011
Professor Department of Computer Science & Eng (previously Computer Science), University of Dhaka May 2009 to
30 June 2010
Founder Vice Chancellor Begum Rokeya University, Rangpur October 2008
to May 2009
Professor Dept. of Computer Science, Independent University Bangladesh, Dhaka (on leave from University of Dhaka) 12 May 2002 to 11 May 2004
Professor Department of Computer Science, University of Dhaka December 1999 to May 2004
Director and Professor Director, Computer Centre (now Institute of Information Technology) and Professor, Department  of Computer Science, University of Dhaka July 1995 to November 1999
Professor and Founder Chairman Department  of Computer Science, University of Dhaka, Dhaka July 1994 to August 1995
Founder Chairman & Associate Prof. Department of Computer Science, University of Dhaka September 1992 to July 1994
Associate Professor Department  of Applied Physics and Electronics, University of Dhaka 1987 to August 1992
Assistant Professor Department of Applied Physics and Electronics, University of Dhaka 1984 to 1987
Lecturer  Department of Computer, Higher Institute of Electronics, Beniwalid, Libya 1977 to 1984
Senior Scientific Officer Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission, Dhaka 1976 to 1977
Scientific Officer Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission, Dhaka 1967 to 1976

ADMINISTRATIVE RESPONSIBILITIES

Position held Duration
President, Bangladesh Electronics Society 12.06.2010  to  date
Dean (part time), Faculty of Science and Information Technology, Daffodil International University, Dhaka 26.08.2009  - 
19 .04 2011
Founder Vice Chancellor, Begum Rokeya University, Rangpur 21.10.2008 - 11.5.2009
Dean (part time), Faculty of Science and Information Technology, Daffodil International University, Dhaka 12.05.2004  - 20.10.2008
Director, Computer Center (now Institute of Information Technology), University of Dhaka 01.07.1995  - 04.11.1999
Founder Chairman, Department of Computer Science (now Computer Science and Engineering), University of Dhaka 01.09.1992  - 31.08.1995

RESEARCH SUPERVISION

Over 60 M. S. and M. Sc. theses and 2 Ph. D. theses in

  • Digital systems,
  • Data communications,
  • Computer networking,
  • Cryptography and information security.

DISSERTATION AND THESIS WRITTEN

  1. Ph.D. Thesis: “Logical design of sequence controllers for machine operations”, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, Loughborough University, England, 1976.
  2. M. Sc. Dissertation: “Multiple access discrete address communication system for local subscribers’ network”, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, Loughborough University, England 1972.
  3. M. Sc. Thesis: “Measurement of noise in Lead-Selenide photoconductive cells”, Department of Physics, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh, 1966.   

INVITED TALKS

Delivered over 20 invited talks on scientific and engineering topics in different institutions of higher education and research in Bangladesh and abroad.

INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERSHIP

  1. Life member, Bangladesh Physical Society.
  2. Life member, Bangladesh Electronics Society.
  3. Life Fellow, Bangladesh Computer Society.
  4. Life Member, Bangla Academy, Dhaka

EDITORSHIP

  1. Founder Chief Editor, Journal of the Bangladesh Electronics Society.
  2. Chief Editor of the Bulletin (Samacharpatra) of the Bangladesh Electronics Society for the Period 1990-1992.
  3. Member (Formerly), Editorial Board for Computer Books, Bangladesh Open University.
  4. Member (Formerly) of editorial panel for computer books, Bangladesh Textbook Board, Dhaka,
  5. Member (Formerly) of the Editorial Board, Journal of Science, Part-B, University of Dhaka,
  6. Chairman of the Editorial Committee, Journal of the Bangladesh Computer Society (2001).
  7. Editor-in-Chief, Daffodil International University Journal of Science and Technology, Dhaka.
  8. Founder Editor, Dhaka University Journal of Applied Science and Engineering.

PRIZES

Professor Rahman was awarded many awards and honor by several institutions and organizations. Few of them are mentioned below.

  1. Dr. M. Lutfar Rahman was awarded the “Halima-Sharfuddin Science Writer Prize” for the year 1992 (Bengali Year 1399) by Bangla Academy, Dhaka, for the Bengali Book entitled, “Adhunik Computer Biggan ”, published in 1992 by the Nobojug Publications, Dhaka.
  2. Dr. M Lutfar Rahman was awarded “Best IT specialist of the year (2005)” certificate by Rafiqul Islam Foundation, Dhaka.
  3. He was awarded “Begum Rokeya Memorial Award 2012” by Bangladesh Shikkha Porjobekkhok Society, Dhaka for contributions to education and Begum Rokeya University, Rangpur.
  4. Dr. M Lutfar Rahman was awarded “12th Rapport Award for Excellence in Human Resource Development 2012” by Rapport Bangladesh.
  5. Prof. M Lutfar Rahman was awarded “Global Academic Excellence Award” by Aimity University, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India in 2012.
  6. He was awarded the “Award for Outstanding Contribution to Education” in Singapore in 2012 by World Education Congress, CMO, Asia.
  7. He received Life-time Award of Achievements in IT Education in Bangladesh, Dhaka University IT Society, 2014.

COUNTRY VISITED
India, Pakistan, Nepal, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Belgium, Holland, Luxemburg,  Switzerland, Italy, Malta, Libya, Honk Kong, China, South Korea, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Malaysia, Australia, New Zealand, Turkey.

OTHER SCIENTIFIC, ENGINEERING AND TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES

  1. Advisor (formerly): “The Monthly Computers and Electronics”, a monthly magazine on electronics and computers, and several other monthly Computer Magazines.
  2. Member (Formerly): Advisory editorial board of the monthly “Star Computer Special” of the English Newspaper “The Daily Star”.
  3. Advisor Engineer (Formerly), Bangla Academy,  Dhaka,
  4. Member, Faculties of Science, University of Dhaka, Dhaka, and a number of other universities.
  5. Member, Academic Council, University of Dhaka, and a number of other universities.
  6.  Member (Formerly), National Y2K Committee, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of Bangladesh.
  7.  Member (Formerly), Committee for framing Information Technology Policy of Bangladesh, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of Bangladesh.
  8.  Vice-President (Formerly), Bangladesh Electronics Society, Dhaka,
  9. Chairman, Organizing Committee, National Conference on Computer and Information Systems, (University of Dhaka), 1997.
  10. Member, Organizing Committee, International Conference on Computer and Information Technology, Dhaka, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
  11. Originator and member of Technical Committee for BERNET (Bangladesh Education and Research Network) of the University Grants Commission, Dhaka.
  12. Member (Formerly), University of Dhaka, Internet Committee.
  13. Convener (Formerly) Faculty of Science Internet Project, University of Dhaka.
  14. Project Director, “Setting up VLSI Design and Testing Lab, DU”, Department of Computer Science, University of Dhaka, (Ministry of Science and Technology funded project).
  15. Organizing Chair, Int. Conf. On Com and Inf. Tech. (University of Dhaka), 2001.
  16. Member (Formerly) of the Inspection Team for Computer Colleges and Institutes of the National University, Dhaka.
  17. Member of Teacher Selection Committee (for professors, associate professors, assistant Professors, lecturers) of several universities.
  18. Member of Syllabus Committee of several universities.
  19. Member, Governing Body, Institute of Information Technology, University of Dhaka.
  20. Chairman, Program Committee, National Conference on Computer Processing of Bangla Independent University Bangladesh, Dhaka, 2004 and 2005.
  21. Chairman, Program Committee, National Conference on Information Security and Cryptography (NCCIS), Dhaka, 2006, 2007, 2008
  22. Member (Formerly), Regent Committee, Moulana Bhasani University of Science and Technology, Tangail.
  23. Member (Formerly), Executive Council, Bangla Academy, Dhaka

 

 

(Professor Dr. M.  Lutfar Rahman)
Emeritus Professor
Faculty of Science and Information Technology
Daffodil International University, Mirpur Road
Dhanmondi, Dhaka 1207